Privacy Policy

Trading as Owen's Far Therapies, we are committed to maintaining the trust and confidence of the visitors to our web site. In particular, we want you to know that we will never sell, rent or trade email lists with any other organisation for marketing purposes. This Privacy provides information on when and why we collect your personal information and how we use it.

Core beliefs regarding user privacy and data protection

. User privacy and data protection are human rights
. We have a duty of care to the people within my data
. Data is a liability, it should only be collected and processed when absolutely necessary
. We loathe spam as much as you do!
. We will never sell, rent or otherwise distribute or make public your personal information

 

Relevant legislation

Along with my business and internal computer systems, this website is designed to comply with the following national and international legislation with regards to data protection and user privacy:


. UK Data Protection Act 1998 (DPA) 
. EU Data Protection Directive 1995 (DPD)
. EU General Data Protection Regulation 2018 (GDPR)

 

This site's compliance with the above legislation, all of which are stringent in nature, means that this site is likely compliant with the data protection and user privacy legislation set out by many other countries and territories as well. 


Personal information this website collects and why it is collected

This website collects and uses personal information for the following reasons:


Site visitation tracking

Like most websites, this site uses Google Analytics (GA) to track user interaction. This data is used to determine the number of people visiting the website, to better understand how they find and use the web pages and to understand their journey through the website.


Although GA records data such as your ISP's geographical location, device, internet browser and operating system, none of this information personally identifies you to us. 

GA makes use of cookies, details of which can be found on Google's developer guides. 


Disabling cookies on your internet browser will stop GA from tracking any part of your visit to pages within this website. 

Mailing Lists
We collect personal information (name, email addresses) of individuals who contact us. We may occasionally use that information to contact you with information about our services. We don't rent or trade email lists with any other organisations or businesses.


About this website's server
This website is hosted by www.wix.com.

Wix's signup and login services are completed through a secure server (HTTPS/SSL). Passwords are stored as a hash digest and, in the event of a security breach, original passwords cannot be recovered from our servers.  

Wix.com is certified under the EU-US Privacy Shield Framework and the Swiss-US privacy Shield Framework as set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce, regarding the collection, use, and retention of personal information transferred from the European Union and Switzerland to the United States, and therefore adheres to the Privacy Shield Principles.

All traffic (transferral of files) between this website and your browser is encrypted and delivered over HTTPS.

Enquiries

Any enquiries about this privacy policy should be directed to:


Owner, Owena's Farm Therapies
Telephone: 07779 075854
Email: owenal@btinternet.com


Changes to this privacy policy

This privacy policy may change from time to time inline with legislation or industry developments. I will not explicitly inform my clients or website users of these changes. Instead, I recommend that you check this page occasionally for any policy changes. 

Last updated 27th September 2020

© 2020 Owena's Farm Therapies

website by

website by scoopsweb
Owena Lewis, registered HCPC Art Therapist
Owena Lewis - BAAT Practitioner